Loreto Leyton

2008 – 2009 Counselor. General Coordinator of the “Proyecto Chile – Imagen País (“Chile – Country’s Image Project), created in 2008 under the auspices of the President of the Republic, in order to promote the country’s image. Among other duties, was in charge of the coordination of all the works carried out within the Project; acted as the liaison with CORFO (Production Development Corporation, entity involved with the budget of the abovementioned Project’s initiatives); prepared public tenders; evaluated other projects, and allocated resources according to the priorities established by the Office.

2006 – 2007 Counselor. Assistant to the Secretary General of the O.A.S. (Organization of American States).
Was in charge of the Secretary General’s Agenda, including his domestic and international commitments.

Sep 2004 – Apr 2006 First Secretary. Secretary of gabinet, and afterwords, Chief of Cabinet of the Chilean Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mr. Ignacio Walker.

Jun 2004 – Sep 2004 First Secretary. Secretary in the Cabinet of the Chilean Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mrs. Soledad Alvear.

Mar 2004 – Jun 2004 First Secretary. Responsible for the Brazil Desk at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Had an instrumental role in negotiating, through close collaboration with the Embassy of Brazil in Chile, the official visit of Brazilian President Luiz Inácio Lula.

1999 – Mar 2004 First Secretary at the Mission of Chile to the United Nations (U.N.). During her tour of duty, was in charge of following up all matters related to the U.N. Third Committee (Human Rights, Social, humanitarian and cultural affairs). Was appointed Vice President of the UN Third Committee of the General Assembly in representation of Latin America, as well as Vice President of the UN Commission on the Status of Women for a period of 2 years. Lead negotiations on behalf of some Latin American countries in the Special Session of the UN General Assembly on the Child and on behalf of the Grupo de Rio (Rio Group) in the UN Twenty Third Special Session of the General Assembly (Beijing plus five process).

1997 – 1998 Second Secretary in the Cabinet of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Chile, Mr. José Miguel Insulza.

1992 – 1997 Third and Second Secretary at the Embassy of Chile in Argentina. Among other responsibilities, was in charge of elaborating reports on Argentina’s foreign policy.

Sep 1990 – 1991 Third Secretary in the Cabinet of the Minister of Foreign Affairs.

Jan 1990 – Sep 1991 Third Secretary in charge of political developments in former Eastern Europe.


Dec 1989 Joins the Chilean Foreign Service, following her studies at the Diplomatic Academy “Andrés Bello”.


ACADEMIC BACKGROUND

1980 – 1985 Degrees in Geography and Geography Teaching from the Catholic University of Chile.

1988 – 1989 Completes her foreign affairs training at the Diplomatic Academy of Chile “Andres Bello”. Best Student Award in the subjects of International Organizations, Geography, and French.

1993 – 1994 Masters Degree in Business Administration (MBA) from the Institute of High Entrepreneurial Studies of the Universidad Austral of Argentina.